|
Post by UNDEAD on Mar 24, 2010 17:27:45 GMT -5
1. The Shining (1980) 2. The Mist (2007) 3. Pet Sematary (1989) 4. Carrie (1976) 5. Misery(1990) 6. Christine(1983) 7. Cujo(1983) 8. IT(1990) 9. Silver Bullet(1985) 10. Maximum Overdrive(1986)
Well there u have it i would love to hear the minions lists!!! ;D
|
|
|
Post by tav7623 on Mar 24, 2010 21:15:26 GMT -5
1. The Shawshank Redemption 2. The Shining (both tv and film versions..I know I know... it's cheating....but I like both of them ) 3. Silver Bullet 4. It 5. The Mist 6. The Stand 7. The Night Flier 8. Secret Window 9. Misery 10. 1408
I didn't know if this list is suppose to be restricted to just the horror adaptations so for my list I went with just Stephen King adaptations regardless of genre, and if it is restricted to genre then I will come back and remove The Shawshank Redemption (great fucking movie) and move everything up and put Pet Semetary at the number 10 spot.
|
|
|
Post by EvilWigwam on Mar 25, 2010 14:47:36 GMT -5
1. The Green Mile 2. Misery 3. Christine 4. Stand by Me 5. Salems Lot 6. Carrie 7. Silver Bullet 8. IT 9. Needful Things 10. Pet Semetary
I know i left out a few, like The Shining, and Shawshank, which I do like, however, they just don't crack my top ten, they are like 11 and 12 if I were to go on. But anywho, here's my list.
|
|
|
Post by tav7623 on Mar 25, 2010 16:42:43 GMT -5
hey wigwam just curious which version of Salem's Lot the Tobe Hooper directed one or the new one with Rob Lowe?
|
|
|
Post by EvilWigwam on Mar 25, 2010 17:29:56 GMT -5
Hey tav, I dig the Tobe Hooper one, I know David Saul is kinda a dork and the film is totally dated, but I dig the old school feel. It seems creepier than the remake. Plus I cannot stand Rob Lowe.
|
|
|
Post by tav7623 on Mar 25, 2010 21:28:18 GMT -5
thanks for the clarification, I hadn't seen the Hooper version yet, but knew that there were two versions( I have seen the remake and didn't really care for it and prefer the book instead) and I do know who Saul is because of the tv show Starsky and Hutch and Magnum Force (which by the way has future Three's Company/Serial Mom star Suzanne Somers in an uncredited role), and as for Rob Lowe I know what you mean, out of the movies he's been in I only like three of them ( The Stand, Wayne's World, and Austin Powers 2).
|
|
|
Post by SmokeTNT on Mar 27, 2010 6:26:16 GMT -5
1. Stand By Me 2. Shawshank Redemption 3. The Running Man 4. Green Mile 5. Storm of the Century 6. Secret Window 7. Needful Things 8. Misery 9. The Mist 10. Silver Bullet
|
|